Join

2017 Judges

Executive judges

Matt Griffin CEO Deepend Group
Judging In:
Chair of Judges
Rebekah Horne Chief Digital Officer NRL
Judging In:
Overall Digital Led Marketing Campaign
Melina Cruickshank Chief Editorial & Marketing Officer Domain
Judging In:
Social/Content Led Marketing Campaign
Mike Sribney Executive Manager Wealth Digital Channels Commonwealth Bank
Judging In:
Website or Online Service
Anna Pearce Head of Interactive Disney
Judging In:
Smartphone or Tablet Application
Ryan Svaghi Group GM Product & UX Car Sales
Judging In:
Best Use of Emerging Technology
Lance Eerhard Chief Digital Officer Dan Murphy's
Judging In:
Student / Digital Team / Digital Start-up

Judges per category

Campaigns

Overall, Digitally Led Marketing Campaign

Executive judge: Rebekah Horne, Chief Digital Officer, NRL

  • Adrian Farouk, Managing Director, DigitasLBi
  • Amrita Dsouza, Digital Business Analyst, AGL
  • Anthony Dumont, Vice President Consumer Marketing, Mastercard
  • Autumn Martin, Group Director Digital, MediaCom
  • Az Yousaf, General Manager Digital, Kalido
  • Belinda Daly, Head of Shopping Centre Marketing, AMP Capital Shopping Centres
  • Ben Millar, Digital Director, Ebiquity
  • Brendan Forster, Head of Creative Technology Sydney, Clemenger BBDO
  • David Hirsch, Head of Financial Services, Bupa
  • Donna Magauran, Enterprise Marketing Manager Digital Media, Adobe
  • Ella Lymbereas, Head of Creative Content and Production, The Iconic
  • Gavin Cranston, Group Business & Digital Director - Beacon Communication, Leo Burnett Japan (Japan)
  • Georgina Russell, Head of Brand & Marketing, ACMI
  • Jackie Helliker, Associate Director Marketing and Communications, Nielsen
  • James Koefoed, Senior Program Manager, Disney Interactive
  • Jason Dooris, Group Chief Executive Officer, Atomic 212
  • Jesse Fogarty, Director of Media and Creative, Sterning
  • Kaye Fallick, Publisher, Your Life Choices
  • Laura Hill, Head of Advertising and Partnerships, Gumtree
  • Leigh Terry, CEO, MBWW
  • Leisa Bacon, Director Audience & Marketing, ABC
  • Lisa Burprich, Senior Strategy Planner, MercerBell
  • Lyndon Barnett, Senior Digital Content and SEO Manager, Vodafone Australia
  • Michelle Hood, Regional Media Communications Manager, Ferrero Australia
  • Nic Halley, Owner, Mindbox
  • Nicholas James, General Manager, Ride Free Media
  • Noel Magnus, Group Managing Director, Edge
  • Noelle Kim, Head of Innovation Marketing, Facebook (USA)
  • Paul Harapin, Vice President, Domo
  • Peter Lynch, Managing Director and Publisher, Big Splash Media
  • Richard LLewellyn, Chairman, Howitt & Co
  • Ron Samuel, Creative Director/Partner, Cooch
  • Scott Esdaile, Partner - Strategist/Creative, Romeo
  • Suzy Smiley, GM, Apparent Communications
  • Tori Benzie, Head of Digital Partnerships, MCN
  • Yana Podroubaeva, Digital Media Solutions, Telstra

 

Social/Content Led Marketing Campaign

Executive judge: Melina Cruickshank, Chief Editorial & Marketing Officer, Domain

  • Aden Hepburn, MD, VML
  • Andrew Antoniou, Founder, Orchard
  • Angus Stevens, Managing Director, Start VR
  • Anna Kertesz, Managing Director, Guerrilla
  • Brad Bennett, Head of Digital, The Hallway
  • Cassandra Thomas-Smith, Strategy & Insights Director, PosterScope
  • Daniel Derrick, General Manager Marketing, Sanitarium
  • Danielle Veldre, Partner, Boatshed Media
  • David Bell, Executive Creative Director, MercerBell
  • Diego Trigo, Executive Technical Director, Holler
  • Ebonie Newman, Director of Sales, APAC Storyful
  • EJ Granleese, Managing Partner and Founder, History Will Be Kind
  • Fergus Stoddart, MD, Edge Agency
  • Homaira Razi, Head of TV, Yahoo
  • James Kane, Founder & CEO, Two Bulls (USA)
  • James Kim, Managing Director - Asia Pacific Communications Media & Technology Digital Lead, Accenture (Hong Kong)
  • James Robertson, Founder, Step Two
  • Jessica White, CEO, Cassette
  • Jo Laboo, Senior Producer, Kojo
  • John Ford, CEO, The One Centre
  • Jon-Paul Jacques, Executive Creative Director Australia, GTB
  • Julian Natividad, International Segment Manager, Australia Post
  • Juliette Stead, Vice President, Tremor Video
  • Kylie Trengrove, Senior Research Analyst, ACMA
  • Lisa Dethridge, Researcher, RMIT
  • Lyndell Sawyer, Head of Media, McCann
  • Peter Horgan, CEO, Omnicom Media Group
  • Rob Bare, Strategy Director, Guerrilla
  • Stuart Hipwell, Creative Director, King Content
  • Suzy Nicoletti, Managing Director, Twitter
  • Tatiana Pentes, Acting/Lead Digital Communications, Cancer Australia
  • Zoe Ghani, Director of Product, The Iconic

 

Applications

Website or Online Service

Executive judge: Mike Sribney, Executive Manager Wealth Digital Channels, Commonwealth Bank

  • Adam Faulkner, Experience Design Director, blueegg
  • Adrian Kotik, Head of Digital and UX, Walter Wakefield
  • Andrew Birmingham, CEO, Which50
  • Callum Shand, Head of UX, Doghouse
  • Chris Parker, Founder & MD, Awaken
  • Daniel Banik, Founding Director, August
  • Daniel Scow, Experience Design Director, IndustrieIT
  • David McGowan, Managing Director, Nomad Agency
  • Emily Bates, Head of Strategic Marketing Wealth Management, CBA
  • Gavin Merriman, CMO, Nude By Nature
  • Greg Willis, CTO, Menulog Group
  • Heidi Tacbian, Head of Digital, ANZ New Zealand
  • Irina Haywards, Head of Digital, bmf
  • Julia Falcone, Director - Melbourne, Nakama Melbourne
  • Justin Hind, CEO & Co-Founder, WithCollective
  • Karina Sant'ana, Director Audience and Insights, News
  • Kylie Boltin, Executive Producer Online Documentary, SBS Television and Online Content
  • Lawrence McCleland, Visual Design Director - Red 27 (UK)
  • Libby Patch, Digital Marketing Specialist, Suncorp
  • Luke Brown, CEO, Affinity
  • Marietta Iwanowski, Agile Project Manager, Uber Pty Limited
  • Mark Robinson, Head of Product, Yahoo
  • Melissa Curran, Director of Commercial Partnerships & Operations, Seven
  • Michelle Baltazar, Director of Media & Publishing, Financial Standard
  • Mike Zeederberg, MD, Zuni
  • Natasha Gojnich, Product Manager Digital and Data, NRMA
  • Stella Carnegie, Group Director Strategy, OMD
  • Stuart Fagg, Head of Digital, The Australian
  • Thomas Taylor, Senior Digital Product Manager, Bupa Australia
  • William Parry, Technology Director, MercerBell
  • Willie Pang, Chief Digital Officer, Mediacom

 

Smartphone or Tablet Application

Executive judge: Anna Pearce, Head of Interactive, Disney

  • Adam Griffith, Managing Director, Get Started
  • Adrian Roeling, National Managing Director, Dentsu Mitchell
  • Adriana Colaneri, CMO, Carat Redefining Media
  • Alexander Moyse, Founder and Strategy Director, Frank Digital
  • Amanda Connors, Head of Branding & Marketing, Endota
  • Andrew Haussegger, CEO, Green Hat
  • Brad Morris, Head of Digital, 303 MullenLowe
  • Brian Vella, CEO, DT
  • Claire Noble, Digital Marketing and Engagement Leader NextGen, EnergyAustralia
  • Colin Fairweather, Chief Information Officer Executive Services Group, City of Melbourne
  • Daniel Littlepage, Managing Director, 90Seconds
  • Darren Paterson, Principal Consultant, Digicentric Media Consultancy
  • David Herbert, Project Manager Web Platforms and Strategy, UTS
  • Jay Morgan, Digital Product & Experience Creative Director, J Walter Thompson
  • Joel Thomson, Founder, SalesPreso
  • John Yanny, Managing Director, Voodoo Creative
  • K-Duane Mackey, Senior Account Manager, Fuji Xerox
  • Kevin Paterson, Director, Simple Net
  • Lachlan Pottenger, Creative Director, First
  • Lexi Thorn, Senior Customer Experience Manager - Digital, ANZ
  • Lexie Denby, General Manager Marketing, TAL
  • Matthew Morgan, Cummins and Partners
  • Michael Whitehead, Manager Growth & Innovation, Yarra Trams
  • Nikki Murrell, Manager - Partnerships & New Business, Telstra
  • Phoebe Yu, CEO, Ettitude
  • Ric Holland, Director of Marketing and Digital Agency Solutions, Offis
  • Rob Fitzpatrick, CEO, AIIA
  • Ruth Fogarty, Digital Producer, Four Corners
  • Sarah Vaughn, Director Developer Evangelism & Experience, Microsoft
  • Simon Wong, Director, Team Content
  • Sohail Dahdal, Media Professor, American Uni of Sharjah (Dubai)
  • Stephen Forth, Managing Director, SapientRazorfish
  • Stephen McKeown, Senior Manager Marketing & Digital, MBW Group Financial Services

 

Best Use of Emerging Technology (e.g. Console Gaming, VR, AR, etc.)

Executive judge: Ryan Svaghi, Group GM Product & UX, Car Sales

  • Amanda Martin, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Andy Howard, Technology + Commercial, The Village of Useful
  • Anthony James, CEO, Trinity Consulting
  • Brad Down, Head of Innovation, Burst SMS
  • Bradley Milliken, Lead Partner, Deloitte Consulting
  • Crispin Blackall, Director Global Enterprise Product Engineering Networks, Telstra Operations
  • David Leckstrom, Executive Manager eCommerce, Suncorp
  • David Bartolo, Educator/Innovator, Tafe NSW
  • Davor Vilusic, National Head of Digital, Vizeum Australia
  • Jake Soper, Head of Technology, Imagination Australia
  • Jason Tonelli, Chief Digital and Technology Officer, Publicis Media
  • Joachim Holte, Head of Digital Marketing, Kmart
  • John Riccio, Chief Digital Officer & Partner Digital Services Leader, PWC
  • Kevin Alphonso, Digital Director Melbourne, Zenith Media
  • Kirsty Crowley, Group Manager Enterprise Digital & Social, Origin Energy
  • Konrad Spilva, CEO, Isobar Australia
  • Mark Cameron, Chief Executive, W3 Digital
  • Mike Boyd, CEO, Contact Light
  • Peter McMahon, Deputy CMO Strategic Marketing and Communications, Monash University
  • Rob Sheffield, Group CEO, Nakama Global
  • Rob Lawn, Director, Tundra
  • Ross Dawson, Managing Partner and Chief Futurist, Rh7thm Ventures
  • Sasha Shelev, Managing Director, Webcoda
  • Saul Edmonds, Creative Director, Roundhouse
  • Simon Spencer, Director and CEO, Edgelabs and the Big Little Data Co
  • Siobhan Condon, Head of Digital, Paper Stone Scissors
  • Tim den Braber, Client Partner, AKQA (USA)
  • Timothy Hart, Director of Public Engagement, Museums Victoria
  • Vu Tran, Co-Founder, Go1

 

Best Student Entry

Best Digital Team

Best Digital Individual

Best Digital Start-Up

Executive judge: Lance Eerhard, Chief Digital Officer, Dan Murphy's

  • Catherine Nielsen, Learning Design and Development Advisor, NSW Government
  • Chris Flintoft, Managing Director, Valtech
  • David Jackson, CEO, S2M
  • Geraldine McDonagh, Chief Digital Officer, Zenith Media
  • Jane Waterhouse, Owner / Director, Bauer Xcel Media
  • Jeffrey Evans, Vice President Technology & Digital Experience, Asia Pacific
  • Joe Manariti, Director, SWIM
  • John Butterworth, Head of Digital Services, The Gruden Group
  • Jon Maxim, Copywriter, Maxim
  • Kate Gooden, Product Manager Web & Apps, Foxsports
  • Keeva Stratton, Director, Quip Creative
  • Kevan Baker, Managing Director, BrandMail
  • Kingston Lee-Young, CEO, Now Comms Group
  • Lance Traore, Managing Director, Unruly Group
  • Lu Borges, Communications Director, bmf
  • Lyndon Hale, Executive Director APAC, DigitasLBi (China)
  • Marlene Vicaire, Founder/Director, T Shape Consulting
  • Marnie O'Brien, Marketing Executive, Gold Coast Tourism Corporation
  • Matt Farrugia, Managing Partner, GPYR
  • Mike Vasavada, CEO, Mobiddiction
  • Nima Yassini, CEO, New Republique
  • Paul Cahill, Head of Customer Experience, Tabcorp Holdings
  • Robert Antulov, Managing Director, MediaNext
  • Samantha Locke, National Marketing Manager - People and Culture, Flight Centre Travel Group
  • Simon te Brinke, Digital Communications & Social Business Strategist, Grammercy Park Consulting
  • Stan Cheung, Digital Design Director, Wunderman-Bienalto
  • Vanessa Arden Wood, Digital Executive Producer, Network Ten
  • Virginia Hyland, Founder, Hyland